Privacy and Cookies

This privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. By using our website, you are consenting to this policy. 

SICCAR, Registered co. Wallet.Services (Scotland) Ltd, takes a proactive approach to user privacy and aims to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visit and to comply with all UK laws and requirements for user privacy. This policy aims to set out the various areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of visitors and the website. This includes the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information. 

Such information may be used in several ways to help improve our website and make it a better experience. Some examples may include: 

  • Providing a more personalise experience for each user 
  • Sending periodic emails using subscription services (for example e-newsletters) 
  • Administering a competition, survey or other website feature 
  • Allowing users to register on our website, or when filling out a form (for example, when contacting us you may be asked for your name and email address) 

Any user information collected is stored securely until it is no longer required or has no use, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any personal information gathered is kept private and will never be passed on to third parties. 

Cookies 

What are ‘cookies’? 

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or application. Cookies typically contain two pieces of information: 

  • The name of the website 
  • A unique ID 

Your web browser then sends these cookies back to the website or application on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like personalised details or user preferences. They may also be used for things such as website authentication (logging into a website), website analytics (number of site visitors, browser types etc.), saving items to a shopping cart or anything else that can be accomplished through storing text data. 

Types of cookies 

There are two types of cookies: 

  • Session cookies: These allow a website to link the actions of a visitor during a single browser session. They might be used by an internet bank or webmail service. They are not stored long term and are considered ‘less privacy intrusive’ than persistent cookies 
  • Persistent cookies: These remain on the user’s device between sessions and allow one or several websites to remember details about the visitor. They may be used to avoid the user having to provide a password with each visit 

Which cookies does SICCAR use and why? 

SICCAR uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best possible experience. Our cookies are completely safe and secure and will never contain any sensitive or personal information about you. They cannot be used to identify an individual. Some features may store a cookie on your computer while using them and may not work if you do not let the browser set the cookie on your computer. By continuing to use our website we will assume that you are happy to receive all our cookies and are consenting to their use. 

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. If you continue without changing your browser settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. 

Strictly necessary cookies 

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for and are essential to enable you to move around the website and use its features. For example: accessing secure areas or remembering previous actions (e.g. entered text) when navigating back to a page in the same session cannot be provided. 

Performance cookies 

These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. Any data collected is limited to the website operator’s use only, for managing the performance and design of the site. These cookies can be third party cookies but the information must be for the exclusive use of the publisher of the website visited. 

Functionality cookies 

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) to provide an enhanced, more personal experience. For instance, remembering a choice such as not to be asked again to fill in a questionnaire or user poll, or fulfilling a request by the user such as submitting a comment. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. 

Other third party cookies and Targeting cookies 

A cookie is classed as being first party if it is set by the site being visited. However, a third party cookie is issued by a different server to that of the domain being visited. It could be used to trigger a banner advert based on the visitor’s viewing habits or for analytical purposes. For example, when visiting a page with content embedded from YouTube, Google or Facebook. These service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. Such anonymous cookies may be set by that third party to track the success of their application or to customise their application to you. 

Targeting cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They collect information about your browsing habits and are linked to services provided by third parties, such as ‘like’ and ‘share’ buttons and advertisements. We may use targeting cookies to send third party partners of SICCAR information on your visit so that they can make our advertising more relevant to you when you visit their websites. An example of such a third party partner would be Facebook. Online Targeted Advertising does not result in more ads, rather the ads you see will be more relevant to you. 

How to control your cookies 

If you don’t like the idea of websites storing information on your device and find it a little intrusive, it is possible to control cookies by following the steps below. However you should be aware that you may lose some features and functionality of the website if you do so. Cookies, including those which have already been set, can be deleted from your device. Since cookies are maintained by your web browser, the method of enabling or disabling them will greatly depend on which browser you are using. In some cases, you can choose to accept cookies from the primary site, but block them from third parties. 

Learn more about cookies and how to manage or disable them

If you would like to opt out of our third party Analytical cookies, please visit Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Learn more about Google’s privacy policy 

Further information on cookies 

Contact, communication and e-mail newsletters 

Users contacting SICCAR through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. We make every effort to ensure that any data submitted in forms on this website by users is safe and secure. This information may be required for a variety of reasons, such as to help assist us in answering any questions, queries or requests for further information submitted by the user, to create a user profile to allow them to post comments on the site, or for a subscription service such as email newsletters. 

Users can subscribe to email newsletters and do so through an automated process at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be processed manually with prior consent from the user. Email campaigns produced by this website may contain tracking facilities within the content of the email, which allows subscriber activity to be tracked and stored in a database for analytical purposes and to help improve our services and make them more relevant to the user. Users subscribing to these services are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. Instructions on how to do so can be found at the bottom of each email. 

Uses made of the information 

We use information held about you in the following ways: 

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information: 
  • to provide a more personalised experience for each user; 
  • to send periodic emails using subscription services (e.g. e-newsletters) where you provide us explicit permission to do so. Recipients of our email service can unsubscribe at any time via our email alerts or by contacting us at info@siccar.net   
  • to administer a competition, survey or other website feature; 
  • to allow users to register with us on the website or through filling out a form; 
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; 
  • to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about previously; 
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with advertising or information about products, goods, services or events we feel may interest you. If you are an existing user, we will only contact you by electronic means (e.g. e-mail) with information about products, goods, services or events similar to those which were the subject of a previous agreement or previous correspondence with you. If you are a new user, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us at info@siccar.net    
  • to notify you about changes to any essential or relevant services we are providing; 
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information: 
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; 
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; 
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; 
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; 
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about products, goods, services or events that may interest you or them. 
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). 

Disclosure of your information 

We may be required to share your personal information held for a number of reasons including to provide pastoral or other assistance, process donations, administer marketing (referred to above) or carry out any other contractual obligations. This data may be disclosed to: 

  • other bodies within SICCAR, registered co. Wallet.Services (Scotland) Ltd ; 
  • relevant agents and third parties; 
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. 

We will not permit these parties to use such information for any other purpose than the foregoing. 

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law. 

Where we store your personal data 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet, such as by email, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Your rights 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@siccar.net     

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner organisations, networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

Access to information 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

Changes to our privacy policy 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. 

This cookie and privacy policy is consistent across the suite of primary websites published by SICCAR which includes but is not limited to: 

  • designer.siccar.net  

Social Media 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst using our social media channels. We advise that users act responsibly in any activity with social media and be careful and cautious with regards to their own privacy and personal information. Activity taken through any external social media channel is custom to the privacy policies of each individual outlet. 

This site may use social sharing buttons to aid users in sharing content from the website to social media channels. Users do so at their own discretion and are advised that individual social media channels may track and save such requests. This site will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media channels. 

Contact 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@siccar.net    

External links 

Although we aim to only include quality, safe and relevant external links, third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these websites. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external websites that we link to. We do however, seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback.